Privacy Policy

PEGA Pool Ltd

Type of website: Digital currency mining pool

Date of Policy: 01 October 2022

CONTACT DETAILS

www.pega-pool.com (the "Site") is owned and operated by PEGA Pool Ltd (CRN: 13896866). PEGA Pool Ltd is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data and can be contacted at: Email: support@pega-pool.com Address: Unit 14a Anvil Centre, Prospect Business Park, Swanage, United Kingdom, BH19 1EJ.

ou have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact PEGA Pool Ltd in the first instance.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") is to inform users of our Site how PEGA Pool Ltd collects and processes your personal data through your use of this Site, including the following:

  1. The personal data we will collect about you;
  2. How we collect your personal data;
  3. How we use your personal data;
  4. Purpose for collecting and using your personal data;
  5. Who we share your personal data with;
  6. How we store your personal data;
  7. Your legal rights; and
  8. Cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the separate terms and conditions of use of our Site.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Personal Data We Collect

We only collect personal data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows.

When you visit and use our Site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

TECHNICAL DATA:

  1. IP address;
  2. Location;
  3. Hardware and software details;
  4. Clicked links;
  5. Content viewed;
  6. Log-in data;
  7. Browser type and version;
  8. Operating system and platform; and
  9. Other technology on the devices you use to access this Site.

IDENTITY DATA

  1. First and last name;
  2. Username or similar identifier;
  3. Title;
  4. Age;
  5. Date of birth; and
  6. Gender.

CONTACT DATA:

  1. Email address;
  2. telephone numbers; and
  3. Address and billing addresses.

FINANCIAL DATA:

Bank account and payment card details.

TRANSACTION DATA:

Details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

PROFILE DATA:

  1. Username and password;
  2. Purchases or orders made by you;
  3. Your interests;
  4. Your preferences; and
  5. Feedback and survey responses.

USAGE DATA:

Information about how you use our Site, products, and services.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How we Collect your Personal Data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  1. Direct interactions:

    You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

    • apply for our products or services;
    • create an account on our Site;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion, or survey; or
    • give us feedback or contact us.
  2. Automated technologies or interactions:

    As you interact with our Site, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies which are set out below in more detail (Cookies).

How We Use Your Personal Data

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  2. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  3. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third-party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your Personal Data

We have set out below a description of all the ways we may use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground, we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer a) Identity
b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:
a) Manage payments, fees and charges
b) Collect and recover money owed to us
a) Identity
b) Contact
c) Financial
d) Transaction
a) Performance of a contract with you
b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
a) Identity
b) Contact
c) Profile
a) Performance of a contract with you
b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) a) Identity
b) Contact
c) Technical
a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you a) Identity
b) Contact
c) Profile
d) Usage
f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences a) Technical
b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Who We Share Personal Data With

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

  1. Employees or other companies in the PEGA group.
  2. Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  3. HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom.

Other Disclosures

We will not share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If the law requires it;
  2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;
  3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and
  4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

We do not transfer your personal data outside the UK.

How Long We Store Personal Data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation with respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or other requirements.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered, or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Your Legal Rights

You have the following rights in respect of your personal data that we hold:

  1. Right to be informed;
  2. Right of access;
  3. Right to rectification;
  4. Right to erasure;
  5. Right to restrict processing;
  6. Right to data portability; and
  7. Right to object.

PEGA Pool’s Cookie Policy

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and allows us to improve our Site.

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user's browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

  1. Functional cookies
    Functional cookies are used to remember the selections you make on our Site so that your selections are saved for your next visits;
  2. Analytical cookies
    Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting data on how you access our Site, for example, data on the content you access, how long you stay on our Site, etc; and
  3. Targeting cookies
    Targeting cookies collect data on how you use the Site and your preferences. This allows us to personalise the information you see on our Site for you.
  4. Strictly necessary cookies
    These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

We do not share the information collected by the cookies with any third parties.
You can choose which analytical, functionality and targeting cookies we can set by clicking on the button(s):

However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

PEGA Pool PEGA Pool PEGA Pool PEGA Pool
The PEGA Network
On a mission to reduce Bitcoin mining’s carbon footprint and create a more sustainable crypto sector for all.
Set to become the biggest Bitcoin mining operator on the face of the Earth, spearheading the movement to mine crypto with renewable energy.
Enter the crypto mining industry with ease and buy hashrate or ASICs via our self-service portal.
View LIVE bitcoin mining insights and blockchain stats at a glance, wherever you are.
PEGA Pool is a bitcoin mining pool that is on a mission to reduce bitcoin miners carbon footprint. Join PEGA Pool today and help make a difference.

Education

Bitcoin Basics Bitcoin Mining Mining Pools

News

Bitcoin Mining News Bitcoin News Market News

Help & Support

FAQ Bug Report Make a Suggestion Service Status

Clients

Sign In Sign Up Open Beta Affiliate Program

Company

Meet the Team Contact Us Media Pack API
PEGA Pool